32017 Canadian United States Joint Marine Contingency Plan found at: https://www.rrt10nwac.com/files/Canadian%20CG%20%20USCG%20Joint%20Marine%20Contingency%20Plan.pdf

4 U.S. Dollar.

5 Canadian Dollar.

7Id.

12 Executive Order 12777.

13 33 U.S.C. §2752(b). The annual $50 million USD can be carried over from year to year.

14 The U.S. Coast Guard or the EPA (for inland spills) serve as the delegated federal on-scene coordinators.

15 As of the current Fiscal Year 2020, the nine cent per barrel tax has been reinstated, but will expire on December 31, 2020. See P.L. 116–94, Division Q, Section 134.

18 26 U.S.C. §9509(c)(2). Under 33 U.S.C. §2701(14), an “incident” is defined as “any occurrence or series of occurrences having the same origin, involving one or more vessels, facilities, or any combination thereof, resulting in the discharge or substantial threat of discharge of oil.”

19 26 U.S.C. §9509(c)(2).

20https://fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/IF11160.pdf.