California
[…] The brochure emphasizes that sexual behavior between a therapist and a patient is illegal and unethical, and that it can be punished by discipline that includes revocation or suspension of a license, fines or imprisonment. It is the therapist's responsibility to keep sexual behavior out of therapy.
California Business and Professions Code Section 728 requires that such a brochure be given to a client by a therapist or the employer of the therapist who learns from a patient that he or she “…had alleged sexual behavior or sexual contact with a previous psychotherapist during the course of a prior treatment…” The therapist or employer is required to discuss the brochure with the patient. Failure to comply constitutes unprofessional conduct.